Wednesday, 21 June 2017

9th ASEAN School Games, Singapore, 2017

9th ASEAN School Games
Singapore
13th July 2017 - 21 July 2017
-----------------------------------------------------------------

Add/follow our facebook page and instagram


Table Tennis has been selected by the Brunei School Sports Council as one the sports that will be sent by the Brunei Contingent to compete in Singapore for ASG'17.

2 of Brunei's best youth paddlers will battle it out against the region's best table tennis youth!


21 more days to go!!



End

Monday, 5 June 2017

23rd South East Asian Junior & Cadet Table Tennis Championship 2017

23rd South East Asian Junior & Cadet Table Tennis Championship 2017
(13 – 16 June 2017) 
Singapore, Toa Payoh Sports Hall
--------------------------------------------

Pictures:















--------------------------------------------

Videos:






-------------------------------------------

News:


Brunei paddlers in Singapore for table tennis championship


|    James Kon    |
NINE young table tennis athletes yesterday left the country to compete in the 23rd Southeast Asian Junior and Cadet Table Tennis Championship 2017 taking place at the Toa Payoh stadium of Singapore from today to June 17.
The contingent from Brunei Darussalam is looking to outperform their last result in the same championship that took place in 2015 where two athletes managed to enter the quarter-finals.
According to head coach Pengiran Md Sofian bin Pengiran Haji Ibrahim, “we will do our best to achieve an improved result from our participation of the same championship in 2015 where we were able to reach quarter-finals.”
On the athlete’s preparation, he said, “they have trained three months for this competition and they are looking forward to compete.”
However, he also cautioned that athletes from Vietnam, Thailand and host Singapore are favourites in the competition. Other participating nations are Philippines, Malaysia, Indonesia, Cambodia, Laos and Myanmar.
Group picture of the Brunei contingent with Haji Daud bin Haji Hitam and Anthony Liew. - JAMES KON
Group picture of the Brunei contingent with Haji Daud bin Haji Hitam and Anthony Liew. – JAMES KON
The athletes representing Brunei Darussalam are Abd Wafi Suhardi, Jason Koh, Awangku Abd Rasheer bin Pengiran Md Noor, Awangku Md Sufi Fakrullah Abdullah bin Pengiran Md Sufian, Md Khairuddin bin Omar, Fiona Hii, Hong Hui Qin and Leong Yi. Head coach Pengiran Md Sofian is assisted by Wee Tzu Min, the assistant coach.
In boosting the morale, Haji Daud bin Haji Hitam, the president of Brunei Darussalam Table Tennis Association handed over the Brunei National Flag to the Brunei contingent. Present to witness the ceremony at the Brunei International Airport was Anthony Liew, the Secretary General of Brunei Darussalam Table Tennis Association.

Courtesy of the Borneo Bulletin





Brunei paddlers swept aside in Singapore meet


|     Fadhil Yunus     |
BRUNEI table tennis paddlers got off to a bad start in the 23rd Southeast Asian Junior and Cadet Table Tennis Championships 2017 after the junior boys’ team fell to an emphatic 3-0 3-0 3-0 defeat to Singapore in the opening day at the Toa Payoh Sports Hall in Singapore yesterday.
The trio Abdul Wafi Suhardi, Jason Koh and Awangku Md Sufi Fakrullah Abdullah bin Pengiran Md Sufian were convincingly dispatched by their Singaporean counterparts in the junior level tournament.
Singapore hurried towards the first set with Brunei’s Abdul Wafi Suhardi on the receiving end of an 11-1 11-8 11-2 humbling by the imperious Ethan.
However, Abdul Wafi showed fight in the second set and trimmed a 4-0 deficit to trail by within two points.
The Singaporean’s aggressive play armed with precise shot-making qualities proved a bridge too for the luckless Abdul Wafi in the final set in a repeat of the first.
Lucas Tan of Singapore put his team in the driving seat after making light work of Jason Koh winning in straight sets 11-1 11-2 11-7.
Kun Ting compounded Brunei’s misery after beating Awangku Md Sufi in straight sets 11-2 11-8 11-1.
Like Abdul Wafi, Awangku Md Sufi fared better in the penultimate set showing his attacking vigour and forcing his opponent into committing errors as the score reads 6-5 in favour of the Singaporean.
Brunei in action against Singapore during a junior boys’ team match
Brunei in action against Singapore during a junior boys’ team match
Awangku Md Sufi missed a chance to bring the score level to 7-7 when he struck his shot wide before missing the court during his opponent’s serve.
The Bruneian junior provided his shot of the set after his return kissed the tip of the court to net a well-earned point.
But Kun Ting responded with a smashing volley of his own before reaching match point with a miss from Awangku Md Sufi verifying the confirmation of the second set.
It was no match for Awangku Md Sufi in the final set as the unstoppable Singaporean powered to a 10-0 lead and the Bruneian’s solitary point merely delayed the inevitable.
Other results included losing 3-0 3-0 3-0 identically to both Indonesia and Thailand.
Brunei ended bottom of Group ‘A’ without a win and a game to their name with Thailand, Singapore and Indonesia occupying the top three.
Meanwhile, the junior girls’ team comprising Leong Yi, Fiona Hii and Hong Hui Qin fell to a similar score-line with the boys’ against the same opponents.
The junior girls team finished at the bottom of Group ‘A’ losing two matches without a game and a win to their name with the other loss coming against Indonesia.
The Brunei Cadet Boys did not have the same luck too as they went down to a 3-0 3-0 3-0 defeat to the Malaysia Cadet Boys.
Organised by the Singapore Table Tennis Association (STTA) and sanctioned by the Southeast Asian Table Tennis Association (SEATTA), the tournament saw a return to Singapore which previously hosted in 2002.
The winners and runners-up of the team events will qualify for the 2017 Asian Junior Championships to be held in Ansan, South Korea from June 29 to July 4.


Courtesy of the Borneo Bulletin





Brunei junior paddlers put up fight in epic five-set thriller


|     Fadhil Yunus     |
BRUNEI junior mixed doubles pair, Abdul Wafi Suhardi and Leong Yi fought hard in an epic five-set thriller but lost after a brave 11-4, 8-11, 7-11, 11-3, 11-9 defeat to Laos’s Sengarthid Vongdalasith and Youphinh Xaysombath in the 23rd Southeast Asian Junior and Cadet Table Tennis Championships at the Toa Payoh Sports Hall in Singapore yesterday.
The Brunei junior duo recovered from a set down to go 2-1 up but after Laos brought the game to a decider, they took the tie in what was the closest Brunei had been to a victory.
The other mixed junior doubles pairs suffered heavy defeats in straight sets with the pair of Awangku Md Sufi Fakrullah Abdullah bin Pengiran Md Sufian and Hong Hui Qin falling to an 11-1 11-1 11-6 loss to Singapore finalists Ethan Poh and Xinru Wong and Jason Koh and Fiona Hii losing 11-2 11-6 11-2 to Singapore’s Chia Shing Kee and Eunice Lim Zoe.
Singapore is guaranteed gold and silver in the mixed junior doubles with Goi Ruixuan and Gerald Yu Zong Jun joining Ethan and Xinru in the championship match.
The Brunei delegation in a group picture. - STTA
The Brunei delegation in a group picture. – STTA
Brunei paddler Awangku Abd Basheer bin Pengiran Haji Md Noor was left rooted at the bottom of Group ‘D’ following a pair of losses in the cadet boys’ singles.
Awangku Abd Basheer was humbled in straight sets by both opponents losing to Singapore’s Ang Teng Han Sean 11-7 11-4 11-4 before falling to an 11-6 11-4 11-9 loss to Indonesia’s Hamada.
His compatriot Md Khairuddin bin Omar shared a similar fate in Group ‘F’ after an 11-5 11-5 11-5 defeat at the hands of Thailand’s Chanpen Chetthanabodi.
Md Khairuddin completed his group stage match with a 11-3 11-3 11-2 defeat to Singapore’s Dominic Koh Song Jun.


Courtesy of the Borneo Bulletin




Brunei paddler books first round spot in Singapore meet

|     Fadhil Yunus     |
BRUNEI paddler Abdul Wafi Suhardi advanced to the first round of the 23rd Southeast Asian Junior and Cadet Table Tennis Championships after progressing from the Group ‘B’ preliminaries in the junior boys’ singles at the Toa Payoh Sports Hall in Singapore yesterday.
Abdul Wafi’s 11-7 12-10 11-3 victory over Laos’ Kose Vilaivong confirmed the Bruneian a place in the first round despite losing to Singapore’s hotshot Ethan Poh 6-11, 3-11, 1-11 in the opening group match.
However, the young paddler’s journey in the knock-out stages was cut short following a 9-11, 10-12, 11-6, 4-11 defeat to Malaysia’s Mohd Syazwan Salmi.
Abdul Wafi was the only Brunei representative who made it to the first round with his compatriots falling in the first hurdle.
The Brunei paddler was handed a lifeline after reducing the deficit to 2-1 in the third set against an opponent who represented his country in the World Team Championships last year.
There was further misery for Bruneian male paddlers Awangku Md Sufi Fakrullah Abdullah bin Pengiran Md Sufian and Jason Koh as well as female paddlers Fiona Hii and Leong Yi as they were all eliminated in the junior boys’ singles and junior girls’ singles.
Awangku Md Sufi was defeated 4-11, 3-11, 6-11 to Philippines’ Jann Mari Nayre and 5-11, 4-11, 3-11 to Singapore’s Josh Chua Shao Han in Group ‘D’ while Jason Koh lost 3-11, 7-11, 6-11 to Thailand’s Supakorn Pankhoyoi and 6-11, 8-11, 4-11 to Vietnam’s Phuong Long Ngo Bao.
Fiona was soundly beaten 3-11, 3-11, 8-11 to Singapore’s Nicole Lew Zermaine though she improved slightly in her final Group ‘B’ match of the junior girls’ singles in a 6-11, 2-11, 11-9, 2-11 defeat to Indonesia’s Minawati.
Leong was also defeated in straight sets in a 3-11, 7-11, 2-11 defeat to Philippines’ Sherlyn Love Gabisay before concluding her Group ‘K’ match with a 3-11, 6-11, 5-11 loss to Singapore’s Pearlyn Koh Kaixin.
Leong also lost 5-11, 3-11, 6-11 to Vietnam’s Phuong Uyen Ho.
The junior boys’ and girls’ doubles also suffered early exits in the first round though the junior girls’ at least contested a fourth set.
The junior girls’ pair of Fiona and Leong took the second set in the 4-11, 12-10, 4-11, 5-11 loss to Singapore’s Pearlyn and Yu Lu Hua.
The pair of Awangku Abdul Rasheed bin Pengiran Haji Md Noor and Awangku Md Sufi lost in straight sets in a 2-11, 6-11, 1-11 defeat to Singapore’s Bevan Tan Jin Kai and Josh Chua while Abdul Wafi and Jason missed the chance to move to the quarterfinals after a 6-11, 7-11, 5-11 defeat to the Malaysian pair of Fong Jay Shern and Mohd Syazwan.

Courtesy of the Borneo Bulletin


--------------------------------------------


Add/follow our facebook page and instagram


7 more days to go! 

9 of Brunei's best youth paddlers will battle it out with the region's best table tennis youths!










End

Tuesday, 2 May 2017

Brunei National Table Tennis Championship 2017

Brunei National Table Tennis Championship 2017
5, 7 & 14  May
Menglait Sports Complex

Organized by Brunei Darussalam Table Tennis Association
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Complete Results:

  Men Single - 1.Hanifa Hj Bungsu 2.Pg Sofian Pg Hj Ibrahim 3.Wee Tzu Min & Md Zulfadli Abd Rahman


Men Double - 1.Samuel Revales/Zulfadli Abd Rahman 2.Paul Lim/Arib Zalidi 3.Wee Tzu Min/Douglas Lim & Ak Md Sufi Fakrullah Pg Sofian/Ak Abd Rasheed Pg Md Noor


Appreciation from JBS for team BDTTA Sierra, Romeo & Tango's success at Borneo Table Tennis Championship, W P Labuan. 


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Local News Coverage of the event:


BDTTA National Table Tennis Championship concludes

|     Khairil Hassan     |
THE final matches of the National Table Tennis Championship organised by the Brunei Darussalam Table Tennis Association (BDTTA) took place yesterday at the Multipurpose Hall of the Menglait Sports Complex in Gadong.
Md Hanifah bin Haji Bungsu emerged champion of the Singles Category after he edged Pengiran Mohd Sufian bin Pengiran Haji Ibrahim with the score of 4-3 (13-11, 8-11, 6-11, 5-11, 11-9, 11-7, 5-11). Wee Tzu Min and Zulfadli took joint third place.
In the Doubles Category, Samuel Revales and Zulfadli won after beating Paul Lim and Md Arib Zalidi 4-1 (11-7, 11-8, 6-11, 11-4, 11-7). Pairs Wee Tzu Min and Douglas Lim, and Awangku Sufi and Awangku Rasheed took joint third place.
Haji Mohaimin bin Haji Johari @ Jahari, Village Head of Kampong Wasan, Brunei-Muara District presented the prizes in his capacity as the guest of honour.
The Brunei Darussalam Table Tennis Association also presented prizes for the recent Dato Sri Goh Sin Han JP Borneo Table Tennis Championship in Labuan.
Photos above show the winners of the Singles Category (left) and winners of the Doubles Category (right). - PHOTOS: KHAIRIL HASSAN
Photos above show the winners of the Singles Category (left) and winners of the Doubles Category (right). – PHOTOS: KHAIRIL HASSAN

Courtesy of the Borneo Bulletin




Memajukan sukan ping pong negara

Oleh Mohamad Asyramisyanie
Gambar oleh Khairil Hassan

BANDAR SERI BEGAWAN, 14 Mei – Beberapa perlawanan akhir ping pong berlangsung hari ini anjuran Persatuan Ping Pong Brunei Darussalam yang berlangsung di Kompleks Sukan Menglait,Gadong.
Dalam perlawanan akhir tersebut, Mohd Hanifah Haji Bungsu tampil juara dalam Kategori Perseorangan apabila mengalahkan Pengiran Mohd Sufian bin Pengiran Haji Ibrahim dengan mata 4-3 dan tampil di tempat ketiga bersama ialah Wee Tzu Min dan Zulfadli.
Dalam acara regu pula pasangan Samuel Revales dan Zulfadli tampi juara apabila menumpaskan pasangan Paul Lim dan Mohd Arib dengan mata 4-1 meninggalkan pasangan WeebTzu Min dan Douglas Lim serta pasangan Awangku Sufi dan Awangku Rasheed yang akur ditempat ketiga bersama.
Hadir selaku tetamu kehormat majlis dan seterusnya menyampaikan hadiah kepada barisan pemenang ialah Ketua Kampung Wasan, Haji Mohaimin bin Haji Johari @ Jahari.
Penyampaian hadiah di akhir majlis turut menyaksikan barisan pemain yang berjaya meraih kemenangan di dalam kejohanan Ping Pong Dato Sri Goh Sin Han JP di Labuan baru-baru ini.


Courtesy of Media Permata



End.


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Date: 14 May 2017

Time: 9:00AM to 12:00PM
Event: Men Doubles Quarter Final & Men Single Quarter Final
Men Doubles Semi Final & Men Single Semi Final


Time: 2:00PM to 5:00PM
Event: Men Doubles Final & Men Single Final

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Men Single Event Quarter Final:


QF1
PG SUFIAN BIN PG HJ IBARHIM
VS
AK ABD BASHEER BIN PG MD NOOR

QF2
WEE TZU MIN
VS
CHIN PAO

QF3
MD ZULFADLI BIN ABDUL RAHMAN
VS
NORAIZAN HJ YUSSOF

QF4
MOHD HANIFAH BIN HAJI BUNGSU
VS
SAMUEL REVALES




End

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Date: 5 May 2017
Time: 7:00PM to 10:00PM
Event: Men Doubles Group Stage

Date: 7 May 2017
Time: 9:00AM to 12:00PM & 2:00PM to 6:00PM
Event: Men Singles Group Stage & Knock Out Stage


Click the link below to download word document file format for:-
Men Singles Draw, Men Doubles Draw and Prospectus.



Men Singles Draw:





Men Doubles Draw:


Prospectus:





News Article from the Borneo Bulletin:


Association bent on discovering hidden table tennis gems
on: April 26, 2017In: Sports
|     James Kon     |

THE Brunei Darussalam National Tennis Association will be hosting a couple of tournaments aimed at unearthing talented players.

The Brunei National Table Tennis Championship will be held on May 5-12 while the Brunei Junior Table Tennis Championship on May 7-14. Both tournaments will be held at Menglait Sports Complex.

The former is divided into five categories, namely men’s singles, women’s singles, men’s doubles, women’s doubles and mixed doubles.

The entry fees for singles are $5 (member) and $10 (non-member).

For the doubles, the fees are $8 (members) and $16 (non-member).

The closing date for registration is May 1.

The Brunei Junior Table Tennis Championship is divided into 10 categories – boys’ singles (Under-18, Under-15 and Under-12), girls singles (Under-18, Under-15), Under-18 boys’ doubles, Under-18 girls doubles, mixed doubles (Under-18 and Under-15 and Under-12 girls’ doubles.

The registration fees are $2 for singles and $4 for doubles.

The closing date is May 1.

Entry forms for both events can be collected from Anthony Liew, secretary of the association.

Courtesy of the Borneo Bulletin


End

Dato Sri Goh Sin Han JP Borneo Table Tennis Championship 2017

Dato Sri Goh Sin Han JP 
Borneo Table Tennis Championship 2017
Labuan, April 29 to 30

Results for Bruneian Teams:

Champion (Winner Pool):
BDTTA Sierra
Team Captain Samuel Revales. The other members are Lim Kian Hioing, Zulfadli bin Abdul Rahman, Lai Kok Siung, Hu King Ung, Low Day Yei and Tan To Ming.


1st Runner Up (Winner Pool):
BDTTA Romeo
Team Captain Mohd Hanifah bin Haji Bungsu. The team members are Haji Rusli bin Haji Yusop, Wee Tzu Min, Puh Suan Kan, Mohammad Arib Zalidi bin Abdul Latif, Chen Hian Chin and Jiffy Bata-an Fonbuena.


1st Runner Up (Loser Pool):
BDTTA Tango
Team Captain Omar bin Nasir while the rest of the team members are Md Rapaie Bagol, Rahim Munggu, Muhammad Mujib bin Abdul Musauwir, Abdul Kifli bin Haji Abdul Alim, Pengiran Muhamad Wa’ie Sufiyan bin Pengiran Haji Mohd Saifin and John Joseph Roy.



---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Brunei paddlers joining Labuan tournament


|    Khairil Hassan    |
THREE teams from the Brunei Darussalam Table Tennis Association (BDTTA); BDTTA Romeo, BDTTA Sierra and BDTTA Tango will participate in the Dato Sri Goh Sin Han JP Borneo Table Tennis Championship 2017 in Labuan from April 29 to 30.
Sixteen teams including three teams from Brunei will be divided into four groups – in Group A will be Mustang, BDTTA Tango, KKTTA ‘B’ and TUDM A; Group B are of Labuan Fortune Hotel, JPK Sabah, BDTTA Romeo and G7T; Group C are KKTTA ‘A’, IPD Labuan, TUDM B and Poseidon and; Group D consist of BDTTA Sierra, Tuaran TTA, Papar Romo United and TUDM C.
All three Brunei teams will be led by Head Coach Pengiran Sufian. Team BDTTA Romeo will be headed by Team Captain Mohd Hanifah bin Haji Bungsu. The team members are Haji Rusli bin Haji Yusop, Wee Tzu Min, Puh Suan Kan, Mohammad Arib Zalidi bin Abdul Latif, Chen Hian Chin and Jiffy Bata-an Fonbuena.
Team BDTTA Sierra will be headed by Team Captain Samuel Revales. The other members are Lim Kian Hioing, Zulfadli bin Abdul Rahman, Lai Kok Siung, Hu King Ung, Low Day Yei and Tan To Ming.
Brunei’s table tennis teams in a group photo. – KHAIRIL HASSAN
Team BDTTA Tango will be headed by Team Captain Omar bin Nasir while the rest of the team members are Md Rapaie Bagol, Rahim Munggu, Muhammad Mujib bin Abdul Musauwir, Abdul Kifli bin Haji Abdul Alim, Pengiran Muhamad Wa’ie Sufiyan bin Pengiran Haji Mohd Saifin and John Joseph Roy.
Coach Pengiran Sufian said he hopes that the players would do their best and be victorious.

Courtesy of the Borneo Bullletin


End

Wednesday, 5 April 2017

ITTF Rules Changes - Updated as at 21/08/16

Timeline:

After 2016 Rio Olympics - Coaching (shouting instructions) between rallies at anytime during games are allowed (authorized coach only).

After 2012 London Olympics - Ball size increased to plastic 40+mm replacing celluloid 40mm.

After 2008 Beijing Olympics - Speed Glueing is Banned.

After 2004 Athens Olympics - Ball size increased to celluloid 40mm replacing celluloid 38mm.



Links:

ITTF Handbook
Tabletenniscoaching.com
ITTF Athletes Commission 

Friday, 10 March 2017

2017 BDTTA BGM

Brunei Darussalam Table Tennis Association
Biannual Grand Meeting

Newly elected committee for term 2017/2019:


President - Hj Daud Bin Hj Hitam

Vice President 1 Hj Sheikh Said Bin Hj Sheikh Yahya
Vice President 2 - Hj Rusli Bin Hj Yusof
Secretary General - Anthony Liew
Treasurer - Md Mujib Bin Musauwir


Regular committee members - 
-  Omar Nasir, 
- Md Eizza Bin Suhaili,  
- Hj Damit Hj Abdul Rahman, 
- Samuel Revales, 
- Pg Md Noor, 
- Pg Sofian Bin Pg Hj Ibrahim, 
- Sia Leong Ping


End


-----------------------------

Brunei Darussalam Table Tennis Association
Biannual Grand Meeting


Date: 26 Mar 17
Day: Sunday
Time: 2.30pm

Venue: Qasehmaisara Cafe House, Plaza Athirah, Batu Satu.

Offer:
 BDTTA membership fee has been reduced to BND5-00 (2 months membership) for one day only (26 Mar 17). Usual price BND30-00 (1 year).


All Bruneian table tennis community are invited. Free food and drinks for members.

The new 2017 BDTTA committee will be elected on 26 Mar 17.

Please come & support Bruneian table tennis by registering as a BDTTA member and voting for your favorite candidates to serve as the new 2017 BDTTA committee.




End

Monday, 13 February 2017

BDTTA Friendship Trophy 2017

Friendship Trophy 2017
19th February 2017, 8am, Menglait Sports Complex
Organized by Brunei Darussalam Table Tennis Association


Results:

Unisex Veteran Double:


Unisex Open Double:













End


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Registration Now Open!!


Click here to download PDF file.


New Update: 
1) Entrance fee for U18 is BND5-00(15Feb16)




End